The third national conference on Social Partnership took place on October 4, 2012 on the topic of “Social dialog and regional development” and was run by the Union of Employers of Armenia. The conference was dedicated to social dialog and issues of regional development, as well as the role social dialog can play in the small and medium business development.
Representatives of various international organizations noted that the social partnership may well become an effective tool for securing economic and social development in the country conditioned by consistent cooperation.
The conference brought together participants, such as deputy Minister of Economics, Mr. Ara Petrosyan, deputy Minister of Territorial Administration, Mr. Artshashes Bakhshyan, representatives of UN agencies, Friedrich Ebert foundation, Confederation of trade unions and International Labor; Organization, as well as experts and members of other international and local state and private entities. Ms. Nana Heruni, Managing director of Tanger Recruitment Company and Chair of Republican Armenian Employers Sectorial Union of Private Employment Agencies was among the participants of the event.