On February 1st on the invitation of Yerevan State Linguistic University after V. Brusov (YSLU) we were present at a round table discussion on the theme “HEI-employer cooperation. The coordination of final results of educational programs in the field of translation with employers”.  The round table was organized by the chair of communication and translation of YSLU.
As a gap existing in the field of translation the shortage of interpreters, the shortage of professional translation skills or the total lack of them were mentioned by most of employers participating in the meeting.  The translators in their turn complained of low salaries, deficit of jobs as well as the fact that the employers could not differentiate between translators and linguists.
The representative of “Tanger” Recruitment Company made our contribution in discussion mentioning that both the employers and the translators were right meanwhile the omission of HEI’s was in the fact that in the process of teaching the specialists put the emphasis on the translation of literary texts allocating very little time to the study of professional translations.