The Employers’ Republican Union of Armenia organized a conference on the theme “Integration of persons with disabilities in the workplace” which took place in the business center “Elit Plaza” on October 31, 2013. The representatives of the Employers’ Republican Union of Armenia, Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs, confederation of Trade Unions of RA, International Organization of Labor of Employers’ Department, the Agency of “State Employment Service” and different NGO-s took part in the conference.
During the conference such problems were discussed as existing problems of employment of people with disabilities, fulfilled and existing state policy and programs for their integration into the labor market and other issues. The results of survey for revealing the needs and obstacles of persons with disabilities were represented.
The director of “Tanger” Recruitment Company, the Chair of Private Employment Agencies Sectorial Union of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia Nana Heruni was also among the participants.