On December 5, 2013 in the hotel "Metropole" the second national conference dedicated to the development of women's business in Armenia held which was organized by the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia.
In the course of the conference the pressing problems of women's business in Armenia, the state policy directed to the development of women’s business, current programs, issues related to small and medium-sized businesses in general as well as proposals for further development were discussed.
The analysis of research results in the sphere of women’s business conducted by Republican union of employers of Armenia was represented. The aim of the research was to reveal the needs of business women, the degree of their integration into business processes. The active role of women in the economic life of the country was represented as well. In her opening speech the vice president of National Assembly Hermine Naghdalyan mentioned that women have equal rights but do not have equal opportunities.
The representatives of state, public and private sectors as well as the director of our company Nana Heruni who is the Chair of Brunch Union of Private Employment Agencies of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia at the same time participated in the conference.