On February 8-9, 2012 the Internationals Labor Organization arranged a seminar to the ways regulating order of salary settingin Armenia. The policies and methods of regulating minimal salaries and wages were discussed through examining those in a number of countries. The experts of ILO made their presentations at the seminar.
Among the participants were representatives of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Republican Employers Union, Assembly of Trade Unions of Armenia, National Institute of Labor and Social Study, as well as official representatives from the Central, Western and central-Asian offices of ILO. The Managing director of Tanger Recruitment Company and Chair of Private Employment Agencies Sectorial Union of the Republican Employers Union of Armenia Ms. Nana Heruni was among the participants of the seminar.