In 2012 in august 1st to 3 was held a meeting in  Republic Employees Union of Armenian in the scope of Women Business Development Program. The aim of the meeting was to support enterprising women, to contribute to the development of their business.
The participants were introduced the role of the State in the preservation of the gender equality, the main principles of marketing and PR-strategy as well as tax lows and  the recent changes to the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia. The representative of “Tanger” recruitment company evaluated the importance of the recruitment of qualified specialists in vacancies as a factor in business promotion. During the meeting a number of other problems were also discussed.
The event was attended by representatives of the Armenian Employers Union of, enterprising women, a number of women representatives of Social organizations, a number of employment agencies as well as the representative of the company of “Tanger”.