On September 14, a working discussion was held under the chairmanship of the Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Arman Udumyan: “Cooperation and issues among the State Employment Agency and non-governmental employment agencies”. The head of Labor and Employment Department Zhora Sargsyan, acting director of the State Employment Agency Artak Simonyan and representatives of non-governmental employment agencies were participating in the discussion.
The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss the opportunities of cooperation between the State Employment Agency and non-governmental organizations implementing the same function. Accordingly, the importance of exchanging employment information between the organizations and the Ministry was highlighted, as well as the possibilities of creating a single entity of recruitment companies.
Summarizing the meeting, it was decided to organize an internal discussion between the recruitment companies and formulate a list of cooperation proposals in order to present them to the Ministry.
“Tanger” Recruitment company also participated in the discussion.