On July 8, 2014 the 3rd congress of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia (RUEA) took place. The representatives of local and foreign state, private and non-governmental organizations attended the congress.
The Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan opened the congress by welcoming speech pointing out at the same time the deplorable indicates of unemployment and poverty level (32%) in Armenia. The representative of the International Labour Organization (ILO) also spoke at the congress. The Union of Employers of Armenia has been closely cooperating with the ILO since its foundation already 7 years.
The governing bodies of RUEA particularly the chairman Gagik Makaryan and the exicutive director Vahan Simonyan presented a report on the work done for the period from 2011 to 2014.
On our side we want to note that the RUEA which on behalf of its members expresses the interests of about 1000000 employees, made a real contribution to the protection of the interests of employers and consistently was carrying out a large amount of work by means of participating in the process of development and amendment of legislative acts directed to the improvement of labor, tax, custom and other legislation.
The delegates from sectorial and regional unions, including the sectorial union of private employment agencies, which is chaired by the director of our company Nana Heruni attended the congress.