On October 15, 2014 the Armenian representation of the French Office of Immigration and Integration (OFII) organized a seminar in Ani Plaza hotel. The aim of the seminar was to facilitate the capacities of State Migration Service (SMS), State Employment Service (SES), local authorities, trade unions and organizations dealing with employment/migration in order to prevent the illegal migration by means of spreading the information among population.
In the course of the seminar the experts from France and Poland presented the simplified procedures and privileges of the access to these countries for the Armenian residents to avoid the undesirable consequences of illegal immigration.
Particularly the representatives of OFII Helen Harari and Iva Zhakopovich gave a comprehensive understanding of mechanisms of legal entrance of France, signing an integration contract in France and collecting all the necessary documents.
The seminar attended the representatives of SMS, SES, chamber of commerce and industry, Employers' Union and private employment agencies. The representative of ''Tanger'' Recruitment Company Anna Ghambaryan also attended the seminar.