On September 14th, a working discussion on “Cooperation and issues among the State Employment Agency and non-governmental employment agencies” topic took place, led by Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Arman Udumyan. The head of Labor and Employment Department Zhora Sargsyan, acting director of the State Employment Agency Artak Simonyan and representatives of non-governmental employment agencies were participating in the discussion.
The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss the opportunities of cooperation between the State Employment Agency and non-governmental organizations implementing the same function. Accordingly, the importance of exchanging employment information between the organizations and the Ministry was highlighted, as well as the possibilities of creating a single entity of recruitment companies.
Summarizing the meeting, it was decided to organize an internal discussion between the recruitment companies and formulate a list of cooperation proposals in order to present them to the Ministry.
“Tanger” recruitment company also participated in the discussion.