On April 27, 2012 International Center for Human Development organized a discussion on “Strengthening Evidence-Based Management of Labour Migration in Armenia”. The discussion focused on issues such as, consultations for migrants and job seekers, assistance to migration resource centers, cooperation and activities directed regulating the development of state strategy towards labor migrants, cooperation run between the State labor office of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and the non-governmental organizations aimed at managing issues of labor migration, opportunities and ways of cooperation among the migration resource centers, private employment agencies, state bodies, NGOs and international organizations.
The meeting hosted representatives of state instances, migration resource centers, international and non-governmental organizations, private employment agencies. Managing director of Tanger Recruitment Company and Chair of Private Employment Agencies Sectorial Union of the Republican Employers Union of Armenia Mrs. Nana Heruni was among the participants of the meeting.