The third national conference on Social Partnership took place on October 4, 2012 on the topic of “Social dialog and regional development” and was run by the Union of Employers of Armenia. The conference was dedicated to social dialog and issues of regional development, as well as the role social dialog can play in the small and medium business development.
Today we celebrate international recruiters’ day. We would like to extend our congratulations to our counterparts and wish prosperity, cheer and inspiration in our challenging work. Happy holiday!
Tanger team
On September 10, 2012 the International Center for Human Development (ICHD) in conjunction with the International Migration Organization in the framework of the EU supported project on Strengthening Evidence-based Management of Labor Migration in Armenia organized a webinar to discuss “Circular labor migration: Armenia-Poland”. The agenda of the webinar included issues of migration policy and experience exchange of the two countries.
On September 6, 2012 the National Training Fund (NTF) held its very first conference on “Education geared towards employment and employee” at Armenia Marriott Hotel. In his opening speech, Minister of Education and Science Mr. Armen Ashotyan voiced a number of issues related to the area of lifelong education and noted that employers at first place should be willing and open to contribute to the educational processes working towards cooperation in crucial aspects of training of qualified employees.
On August  9, 2012  The social organization “Adult Education and Lifelong Learning”, which co-founder is “Tanger” recruitment company, within the framework program “Recognize the wisdom”, with the foundation of international studies “Armen” organized another cultural event on National Ideology-Origins and Modernity. The speaker – Archimandrite Komitas Hovnanyan.
On August  4, 2012 The association  “Adult Education and Lifelong Learning”, which co-founder is “Tanger” recruitment company, within the framework program “ Recognize the wisdom”, with “Armen” foundation for International studies organized another cultural event-meeting with Mary Sargsyan who is a presenter, candidate of philological sciences.
The Armenian recruiters are worried about the lack of the specialists of IT and pharmaceuticals
On July 23 -24, 2012, within the USAID program, training was held for the private employment agencies on the topic of “Development of enterprises and competitiveness on the job market”. The seminar was run by Mr. Philip Hurst, an international expert and consultant on the issues of employment and enhancement of human resources. Mr. Hurst spoke on the fundamentals of developing and improving the performance of private employment agencies in Armenia, and the role they take in the business competitiveness.