The Employers’ Republican Union of Armenia organized a conference on the theme “Integration of persons with disabilities in the workplace” which took place in the business center “Elit Plaza” on October 31, 2013. The representatives of the Employers’ Republican Union of Armenia, Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs, confederation of Trade Unions of RA, International Organization of Labor of Employers’ Department, the Agency of “State Employment Service” and different NGO-s took part in the conference.
On October 17, 2013 within the program “Cooperation with Universities” made by us a cooperation contract was signed between Yerevan state college of informatics and “Tanger” Recruitment Company. According to the contract the undergraduates of Yerevan state college of informatics can register in “Tanger” Recruitment Company for free, the latter will help them find a job.
A delegation from Poland arrived at Armenia. Representatives of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Labor and private sector of employment agencies were among the delegates. On October 8 the Director of “Tanger” Recruitment Company Nana Heruni met with Poles in the office of “International Centre for Human Development” where issues of possible cooperation with private sectors of employment agencies were being discussed.
The picturesque town situated between mountains met us with cold weather which, by the way, did not spoil the impressions got from beauty of nature and the kindness of people.
The association “Adult Education and Lifelong Learning”, co founder of which is “Tanger” has a branch in Ijevan which was the aim of our trip.
In October 4-6 in 2013 the traditional annual Exhibition of Information and Communication Technologies "DigiTech Expo 2013" took place in the exhibition complex “Yerevan Expo”. Within the exhibition a job fair was also held for those wishing to work in the field of IT. They had an opportunity to meet with the employers and get acquainted with the vacancies offered by them.
On July 3, in partnership with "Mediacentre" and "Public network" in alliance with the governmental structures and its coordinator "Araza" NGO, a press conference about the RA Draft law of "Employment" took place.
The purpose of the press conference is to present through lobbying information to the wider community and to the Deputies of the RA National Assembly the following:  .................
The discussion of the "Employment" law project has taken a new turn, which is expected to be adopted in 2014.
On June 4, 2013 a public discussion concerning the “Employment” law was held by the initiative of “ARAZA” NGO at “Ani Plaza” Hotel. A lot of questions were being raised by the interested organizations, the disadvantages of the project were being discussed, and the representative of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs was asked several questions.
To choose a right personnel for the client you need to study the company from the inside, understand the corporate culture. That's why yesterday we accepted the invitation of the director of “Liqvor” pharmaceutical, the largest Armenian medicine producer company, with whom we have cooperated for over 13 years.