Home Employers Looking for a job Vacancy Information News Contacts
On December 10, 2013 in the hotel Ani Plaza within the framework of the program “Strengthening evidence-based management of labor migration in Armenia” a round table took place on the theme “The Support to Migrants and their families in the intercommunity cooperation agenda” which was organized by International Center for Human Development.
On the same day 2013 a delegation from the town Nardo of Italia arrived to Armenia. The mayor of the town Nardo, the representative of the municipality and the representative of the governing council body of Lecce province were among the delegates. Within the framework of the visit the round table was held during which the migration policy of RA, the situation and the support programs to returnees, the programs of the ministry of diaspora of RA and opportunities of intercommunity cooperation were represented and discussed.
On December 3, 2013 at the hotel Ani Plaza a round table was held on the theme “The role of local communities, non-governmental organizations and the private sector in the process of regulation of circulatory labor migration: new perspectives” which was organized by International Center for Human Development(ICHD).
During the round table the support issues to migrants in intercommunity cooperation agenda: the perspectives of cooperation with the Italian town Nardo, the practical opportunities for cooperation between non-governmental institutions for support to migrants and the cooperation experience between private enterprises in the organization of circulatory labor migration were discussed.
n November 17-28 within the program “Experience and working practice exchange between  private employment agencies” organized by the International Center for Human Development (ICHD)  the deputy director of our company Marina Tsymbalova visited Warsaw and Kiev.  During the visit the Armenian delegation consisting of heads of private recruitment agencies visited particularly the Polish recruitment agency EWL in Warsaw, as well as its branch in Ukraine. The main purpose of the visit was the acquaintance with the activity of the company, with the methods and tools that they use in their working practice starting from the moment of receiving of order from the employer to the registration of employees in the staff of the company.
On November 23, 2013 a seminar on the theme “Training on job finding” organized by UNHCR for the target group of Syrian-Armenians was held at UN Office in Armenia.
During the training it was talked about how and in what appearance to go to the employer for an interview, what to speak during the interview, how to emphasize personal advantages and so on. After the training a role play was organized: an interview between the job seeker and employer, where the Syrian-Armenians were job seekers and the speakers were employers.
On November 15 2013 a seminar on social partnership (Government-Union of Employers- Confederation of Trade Unions) and the Law on Employment of RA took place in the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia.
The schemes, principles and programs for social partnership were presented, the work of the Union of Employers in the framework of this tripartite agreement and the role of the Union in the development of the new law on Employment, which is currently under discussion in Parliament and is supposed to be adopted in January 2014 were described.
On November 6-8 in St. Petersburg took place the seminar "Effective services in the field of labor law, labor relations and human resource development", organized by the International Labor Organization (ILO) at the UN for employers’ organization.
The purpose of the seminar - to strengthen employers' organizations so that they can more effectively carry out their activities increasing the skills of key personnel and their potential for development and management services to provide information and advice in the field of labor law, labor relations and human recourses.
On November 14, 2013, a round table discussion took place on the theme "Productive fighting system for business organizations against trafficking and forced labor," which was organized by NGO UMCOR.
In the course of the round table explanations were given about the terms trafficking, forced labor and trafficking for forced labor, the mechanisms of productive fight against trafficking and forced labor were discussed, the decision  of the RA about the forced labor was represented business issues and basic fundamental principles of human rights and other issues were discussed.
On October 17, 2013 within the program “Cooperation with Universities” made by us a cooperation contract was signed between Yerevan state college of informatics and “Tanger” Recruitment Company. According to the contract the undergraduates of Yerevan state college of informatics can register in “Tanger” Recruitment Company for free, the latter will help them find a job.