The seminar was conducted by UN's Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, the monitoring committee expert on the implementation of the Council of Europe Convention ...................................
On October 15, 2014 the Armenian representation of the French Office of Immigration and Integration (OFII) organized a seminar in Ani Plaza hotel. The aim of the seminar was to facilitate the capacities of State Migration Service (SMS), State Employment Service (SES), local authorities, trade unions and organizations dealing with employment/migration in order to prevent the illegal migration by means of spreading the information among population.          .............................
Here the first meeting of graduates of Moscow Economics, Statistics and Informatics State University took place  with the representative of "Tanger" recruitment company. The meeting was held in one of the technically best-equipped auditorium immediately after the state examination. Although the students were a little bit tired and excited, but it did not diminish their interest ....
On July 8, 2014 the 3rd congress of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia (RUEA) took place.
The representatives of local and foreign state, private and non-governmental organizations attended the congress.
The Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan opened the congress by welcoming speech pointing out at the same time the deplorable indicates of unemployment and poverty level (32%) in Armenia...
On June 6 2014 a job fair took place in the Armenian state university of economics which was organized by State employment service agency of Ministry of labor and social issues of RA together with career and marketing centre of Armenian state university of economics.
The aim of the fair was to establish a direct connection between the employers and job seekers which will allow the employers to fill their vacant positions with new personnel and those who seeks a job will have an opportunity to meet with many employers at the same time, to get acquainted with vacancies and new employment programs.
In April-May of this year in the framework of the project “Cooperation with Higher Educational Institutions” meetings were traditionally held with the graduates of Yerevan State Linguistic University Named After V. Brusov, Yerevan State College of Light Industry,  University Named After Movses Khorenatsi, Yerevan Gladzor University and basic college of Yerevan Medical Institute after Mehrabyan.