A delegation from Poland arrived at Armenia. Representatives of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Labor and private sector of employment agencies were among the delegates. On October 8 the Director of “Tanger” Recruitment Company Nana Heruni met with Poles in the office of “International Centre for Human Development” where issues of possible cooperation with private sectors of employment agencies were being discussed.
Later, in the afternoon, a two-day seminar took place for the representatives of state and private sectors of employment agencies of Armenia. During the seminar the Poles were representing the Legislation of EU particularly of Poland in the sphere of employment, the rules of visa obtaining, work and residence permit, the labor market of Poland, the supply and demand in the labor market and the demanded vacancies. The problems of migrants in Poland, the role and duties of private employment agencies in the global market and their perspectives were being discussed.